4.0 Scholar-Athletes pose for a photo

A total of 279 Winona State student-athletes have been recognized as Presidential Scholar-Athletes for their outstanding accomplishments in the classroom.

The Presidential Scholar-Athlete award recognizes all WSU student-athletes who recorded a semester grade point average of 3.20 or higher in either of the previous two semesters – Spring 2014 and Fall 2014. Of the 279 student-athletes recognized, 108 received the distinction for having a 3.20 or higher in both semesters. A total of 77 student-athletes held the distinction of recording a 4.0 grade point average. Additionally, in Fall 2014, the WSU volleyball team recorded the highest women’s GPA with a 3.56, while the men’s basketball team led the men’s side with a 3.26 GPA.

“As our student-athletes’ most visible accomplishments tend to come on the field of play, the WSU Athletics Department feels that it is critical to celebrate their successes in the classroom and in the community,” said Eric Schoh, WSU Athletics Director.

BASEBALL
Chase Blazier, Matthew Bonestroo, Jesus Cazares, Taylor Field, Scott Freiburger, Andrew Geislinger, Michael Hommes, Nathan Krause, Ethan Kuehn, Daniel Lohff, Paul Mutch, Tyler Nehring, Jonathan Nelson, Jordan Plamann, Brady Schroeder, Jay Voter, Michael Wasilik, Kipp Youngquist and Tyler Zemla.

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Nicholas Arenz, Kyle Bauman, Mohamed Ali Ben Ammar, Mark Blacklock, Taylor Cameron, Conrad Masberg, Zachary Melbostad, Kyle Melcher, Joshua Mongan, Kellen Taylor and Timothy Wagner.

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Joseph Carlson, Shane Carlson, Benjamin Clausen, William Eifert, Max Gonzalez, Ethan Hemmelman, Lucas Kopnick, Nathan Mollan, Reed Parent, Seth Reel, Charles Schauer, Clay Scott, Joe Tereba, Jacob Wald and Sam Westerberg.

MEN’S GOLF
Luke Bollant, Aaron Forgaard, Mitchell Holm, John Kopydlowski, Troy Salewske and Alex Zeyen.

FOOTBALL
Aaron Anderson-Walker, Tamrick Atwood, Jacob Bambenek, Thomas Bartels, Michael Barton, Darren Beenken, Paul Boidanis, Ryan Bruesewitz, Anthony Catanese, Brett Classen, Jeffrey Cochran-Bray, Kyle Coon, Elliot Cox, Kyle English, Vincent Fallico, Joseph Falzon, Abraham Folkerts, Turrell Foster, Jarvis Franklin, Ryan Gerts, Joel Hinke, Michael Imperiale, Joel Isenberger, Obed Jean-Baptiste, Cameron Johnson, Mitchell Johnson, Kevin Kolb, Nicholas Margiotta, Alan May, Christopher May, Carter McCauley, Ian Murray, Jeremy Neuman, Zachary Olstad, Austin Opfer, Spencer O’Reilly, Vincent Pham, Paul Preston, Nickolas Pridgeon, Benjamin Reinartz, Gage Ridenour, Gregory Rooney, Keith Schwickerath, Derek Smidt, Andrew Spencer, Matthew Splon, John Teigland, Derrick Thingvold, Jarrett Wood, Lauden Wood and Zachary Zangl.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Kelsey Andrist, Abby Busch, Kali Hackmann, Katherine Hartman, Allison Hocking, Alyssa Krings, Connor Nagle, Emily Passint, Jaimee Pitt, Kayla Timmerman, Jennifer Tuttle, Kathryn Waller, Jennifer Weiland, Tessa Wells, Emily Wirth, Tara Roelofs and Caitlyn Zepczyk.

WOMEN’S GOLF
Melissa Bartz, Katie Blegen, Kelly Blegen, Kayley Borkowski, Courtney Hagen, Katya Hoffman, Jessica Reagan, Courtney Terrill and Alexandra Wood.

GYMNASTICS
Brooke Baures, Jade Donaldson, Emily Goldeman, Brooke Hiestand, Cassidy Kleven, Alexandria Luft, Jennifer Malacina, Veronica Peterson, Melanee Pfautz, Kathryn Pipp, Joanna Reale, Gianna Scala, Rebecca Schneider, Katherine Seehusen, Brittany Taormina, Danielle Thenell and Emily Woitchek.

SOFTBALL
Abbie Annen, Kathleen Crow, Cydnei Gunderson, Briana Hornberg, Natalie Kalmes, McKenna Larsen, Hanna Lythberg, Jennifer Nelson, Shannon Nelson, Allyson O’Herron, Andrea Olson, Karly Olson, Alexis Perez, Jordan Petersen, Brooke Piotrowski, Chelsey Rodenkirch, Cassaundra Santiago, Evie Schaller and Ashley Walker.

SOCCER
Samantha Armando, Hayley Bach, Kate Baker, Hadley Bales, Mehan Bolton, Hannah Burt, Jennifer DeRoo, Kelsey Foss, Elizabeth Fritz, Madalyn Jansen, Alaina Kne, Sydney Knutson, Morgan LeFebvre, Cailyn McCauley, Rebecca McCoy, Rachel Oleson, Iris Ostrovsky, Megan Paulick, Nikole Porter, Devon Richards, Meg Riebau, Shauna Rodman, Kenzie Rose, Mikaella Sabinash, Nicole Sames, Alexandra Vial and Taylor Zehren.

TENNIS
Ellyn Grossen, Brianna Havelka, Andrea Krueger, Hannah Potter, Kathleen Scruggs, Jessica Urban and Lauren Willkom.

VOLLEYBALL
Paige Garriga, Kalyn Biever, Kate Froehle, Mikaela Girard, Allison Glisch, Taylor Goar, Kaley Jacobson, Elena Kruesel, Lauren Kudronowicz, McKenna Larsen, Dani Loomis, Kathleen Omelina, Allison Persick, Michelle Polland, Rachel Polland, Sydney Racky, Danielle Rampart, Kylea Roeglin, Kayla Uhlenhake and Laura Zeamer.

WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD
Elizabeth Bartow, Andrea Bartz, Kelsey Bethke, Erin Bramble, Natalie Busher, Brittany Dulak, Michelle Dunningto, Melissa Femrite, Olivia Fixsen, Reagan Johnson, Elisa Kupferschmid, Hayley Kytta, Mikayla Lindell, Angela Miller, Delaney Miller, Hannah Mueller, Nicole Nelson, Erin Perkins, Peyton Radaj, Alissa Rausch, Haley Reinke, Abbigail Ristow, Lindsay Rutz, Brittany Schyvinck, Megan Seidl, Alisha Skluzacek, Amber Stoick, Rebecca Sultany, Ashley Thooft, Taylor Vogel, Alyssa Weiler, Anne Weinrich, Taylor Weis, Catherine Whitcomb and Cailey Wulf.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Rachel Ziebell, *Katherine Bagley, *McKenzie Carper, *Nikita Fetter, *Raissa Hansen, *Heidi Hujik, *Natalie Jech, *Amanda Kaiser, *Leah Karsten, *Hannah Lewis, *Madeline Martell, *Erin Matthew, *Sydney McCarthey, *Jordan Paschke, *Madison Schroeder, *Chelsea Schrubbe, *Jordan Skelly, *Tiffany Sunderland, *Clara Sweeney, *Madeline Tompach, *Katherine Vergeront and *Jessica Young.

*Athletes participate in Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field.

For more information, contact Cory Prudoehl at 507-457-5576.

The following two tabs change content below.