WSU Graduates

Winona State University will recognize 61 members of the spring 2014 graduating class at the 33rd Evening of Distinction ceremony at 8 p.m. Thursday, May 8, in East Hall, Kryzsko Commons.

These individuals were selected by the faculty in their respective majors as outstanding students.

For more information, email Thomas Bremer at tbremer@winona.edu.

Hometown, Name, College, Field of Study

Algonquin, IL

Jillian Bodden-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Nursing (Winona)

Altura, MN

Luke Greden-College of Business-Accounting

Avon, MN

Krista Sauerer-College of Business-Human Resources Management

Barron, WI

Sarah Trott-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Health Promotion: School Health Teaching

Belle Plaine, MN

Jennifer Schmitz-College of Liberal Arts-Sociology: Criminal Justice

Blaine, MN

Conlan Carter-College of Liberal Arts-English/Theater

Brainerd, MN

Samantha Smith-College of Liberal Arts-Communication Arts and Literature (Teaching)

Burlington, WI

Jaron Arbet-College of Science and Engineering-Statistics

Butternut, WI

Katrina Quinn-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Nursing (Rochester)

Caledonia, MN

Whitney Frank-College of Business-Management Information Systems

Chester, NH

LaNaya Shackelford-College of Liberal Arts-Psychology

Chippewa Falls, WI

Shaun Miller-College of Science and Engineering-Mathematics

Cokato, MN

Abby Thomson-College of Education-Learning Disabilities

Colgate, WI

Carly Buch-College of Education-Early Childhood with Elementary Education

Cottage Grove, MN

Ian Gibbs-College of Science and Engineering-Computer Science

Eagan, MN

Rebecca McCoy-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Social Work (Winona)

Eyota, MN

Christine Austin-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Nursing:RN Completion

Foley, MN

Susan Warzecha-College of Business-marketing

Fort Collins, CO

Joseph Faul-College of Liberal Arts-Political Science

Holmen, WI

Joshua Bilskemper-College of Science and Engineering-Earth Science (Teaching)

Lake Zurich, Il

Joel Jannetto-College of Liberal Arts-Art: Studio

Lakeville, MN

Elizabeth Ortiz-College of Liberal Arts-Communication Studies/Spanish

Little Canada, MN

Jouapag Lee-College of Liberal Arts-Mass Communication

Mantorville, MN

Brandon Richardson-College of Science and Engineering-ACS Cehmistry (Teaching)

Menomonie, WI

Kelsey Andrist-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Exercise and Rehabilitative Science: Movement Science

Minneapolis, MN

Frances Julison-College of Education-Physcial Education (Teaching)

Tia Troy-College of Science and Engineering-Physics (Teaching)

Neillsville, WI

Caitlin Courtney-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Recreation and Tourism

New Ulm, MN

Janelle Curry-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Health Promotion: Community Health

North Freedom, WI

Joseph Labeots-College of Science and Engineering-ACS Chemistry

Northfield, MN

Sophie Kaplan-College of Liberal Arts-English/Global Studies

Oak Creek, WI

Tyler Zemla-College of Science and Engineering-Mathematics/Mathematics: Secondary Teaching

Plainview, MN

Tim Neau-College of Science and Engineering-Computer Science: Rochester Campus

Racine, MN

Nicole Vrieze-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Social Work (Rochester)

Ramsey, MN

Abby Casey-College of Education-Developmental Disabilities

Raymond, MN

Leah Alsum-College of Liberal Arts-Art: Graphic Design

Richfield, MN

Carissa Miller-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Exercise and Rehabilitative Science: Cardiopulmonary Rehab

Rochester, MN

Debra Bolte-College of Business-Business Administration

Zachary Zurn-College of Liberal Arts-Music

Patrick Manansala-College of Liberal Arts-Music (Teaching)

Casey Pahl-College of Liberal Arts-Sociology: Criminal Justice

Julia Zurn-College of Liberal Arts-Spanish/Sociology

Rushford, MN

Stephanie Wick-College of Education-Business Education

Saint Cloud, MN

Marcia Ratliff-College of Liberal Arts-English

Katherine Seehusen-College of Liberal Arts-spanish

Saint Paul, MN

Jenny Scoles-College of Liberal Arts-Paralegal

Shakopee, MN

Gabriel Velez-College of Science and Engineering-Biology

Nathan Clay-College of Science and Engineering-Computer Science

Spring Lake Park, MN

Jamie Ramirez-College of Liberal Arts-Social Science/History

Staples, MN

Theresa Pipek-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Therapeutic Recreation

Sun Praire, WI

Christopher Ibach-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Athletic Training

Two Harbors, MN

Amber Fletcher-College of Liberal Arts-History

Verona, WI

Briana Amundson-College of Science and Engineering-ACS Biochemistry

White Bear Lake, MN

Andrew Peterson-College of Business-Finance

Winona, MN

Jodi Misar-College of Education-Elementary Education

Kayla Anderson-College of Liberal Arts-Public Administration/Psychology

Krissa Foegen-College of Liberal Arts-Social Science/History/Spanish (Teaching)

Zimmerman, MN

Melissa Femrite-College of Nursing and Health Sciences-Exercise and Rehabilitative Science: Exercise Science

The following two tabs change content below.

Abby Peschges

Latest posts by Abby Peschges (see all)