Winona State University congratulates its students who have been recognized as outstanding graduates in their program for the Fall 2020 class.

 

These outstanding seniors were nominated by their respective departments as academic, professional, and social leaders in their field. Upon graduation, they will be sent certificates of recognition signed by President Scott Olson as part of their ‘celebration box’ from Winona State University.

 

“Now, more than ever, Winona State University celebrates our graduates for their resilience, perseverance, and achievements as a community of learners,” said Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest, Associate Dean of the College of Liberal Arts. “Congratulations, Warriors; your courage and commitment ensure that you will make significant contributions to our world, wherever you go.”

 

A virtual celebration to honor all graduating students on their outstanding achievements is planned for Friday, December 11 at 6pm. For more information on the event, visit winona.edu/commencement.

 

 

Outstanding Student                            Program                                              College

Madison D. Staff Accounting Business
Emma J. Berlyn Business Administration Business
Natalie Jo Ann Dicke Economics Business
Cole J. Cohorts Finance Business
Noemi Gomez Gonzalez Human Resources Management Business
Rebekah MacKenzie Nagel Management Information Systems Business
Sarah Kathryn Madsen Marketing Business

 

 

Mariah Ann Leach Special Education: Academic and Behavioral Strategist Education
Shelby Ryan Sandstrom Business Education (Teaching) Education
Natalie R. Benson Elementary Education: Early Childhood Emphasis Education
Emily Helen Grenon Elementary Education: K-6 Education Education
Cameron Rutlege Physical Education (Teaching) Education
James William Mrozek Special Education: Developmental Disabilities Education

 

 

Samantha Song Danielson Art (Teaching Liberal Arts
Samantha Song Danielson Art: Studio Art Liberal Arts
Hannah Mae Angle Communication Studies: Leadership Liberal Arts
Annette Louise Deyo English: Applied & Professional Writing Liberal Arts
Kristen Marie Carrie English: Communication Arts and Literature (Teaching) Liberal Arts
Rachel Roberta Hollcraft English: Literature & Language Liberal Arts
Erin Rebecca Misar English: Teaching English as a Second Language Liberal Arts
Jocelyn Fay Schley English: Writing Liberal Arts
Brynn Artley Filn Studies Liberal Arts
Patrick Daniel Kenedy Global Studies Liberal Arts
Nathan Andrew Wheeler History Liberal Arts
Sophia Manthei Craven Legal Studies Liberal Arts
Christina Marie Boyle Mass Communication: Advertising Liberal Arts
Zachary D. Hathcock Music Teaching: Instrumental Liberal Arts
Sofiya Aleksandrovna Podberetskaya Political Science Liberal Arts
Grace Stanley Psychology: Option A Liberal Arts
Melissa Ann Paetzel Psychology: Option B Liberal Arts
Matthew John Myszewski Social Science/History (Teaching) Liberal Arts
Jessica Lynn Moe Sociology Liberal Arts
Alyssa Mary Ruppert Sociology: Criminal Justice Corrections Liberal Arts
Ross R. Peterson Sociology: Criminal Justice Law Enforcement Liberal Arts
Lauren Frances Sperling Spanish Liberal Arts
Emily Helen Grenon Spanish (Teaching) Liberal Arts

 

 

Laura Louise Ziegelmeyer Exercise and Rehabilitative Science: Clinical Exercise Science Nursing & Health Sciences
Julie Kathleen Lutzen Exercise and Rehabilitative Science: Exercise Science Nursing & Health Sciences
Rylee Petit Exercise and Rehabilitative Science: Movement Science Nursing & Health Sciences
Chelsea J Lindstrom Healthcare Leadership & Administration: Health & Wellness Management Nursing & Health Sciences
Alison Jean Nowak Health Promotion: School Health Nursing & Health Sciences
Brittani Nicole McKane Healthcare Leadership and Administration Nursing & Health Sciences
Craig Alan Schapekahm Nursing Nursing & Health Sciences
Pratima Thapaliya Nursing RN-BSN Nursing & Health Sciences
Jessalyn Pett Public Health: Community Health Nursing & Health Sciences
Rachel Jessica Simon Social Work Nursing & Health Sciences
Jordan Elizabeth Oxley Social Work (Rochester) Nursing & Health Sciences

 

 

Richard Raymond Diedrick Applied Computer Science Science & Engineering
Andrew Paul Poss Applied Computer Science: Computer Information Systems (Rochester) Science & Engineering
Rosalind Renae Hartsel Biology: Allied Health Science & Engineering
Madison Eugene Champine Biology: Cell and Molecular Science & Engineering
Madalyn Rose Hansen Biology: Environmental Science Science & Engineering
Sadie R. Spaeth Biology: Life Science (Teaching) Science & Engineering
Garvey M. John Computer Science Science & Engineering
Christian James Laing Geoscience: Geology Science & Engineering
Adam Joseph Funk Mathematics Science & Engineering
Jordyn E. Kleman Mathematics: Secondary Teaching Science & Engineering
Roberta Zlock Physics Science & Engineering
Kaisey Leigh Skibba Statistics Science & Engineering

 

For more information on this fall’s outstanding students, contact Rita Rahoi-Gilchrest, Associate Dean of the College of Liberal Arts, at rrgilchrest@winona.edu.

The following two tabs change content below.

Emily Vander Laan

Emily is a Public Relations major and Creative Digital Media and Advertising minor. She is from Lake City, Minnesota and her hobbies include hanging out with friends, reading and writing.